HomePrivacy

Effective June 08, 2012

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors and customers. LOVEFORBAGS INTERNATIONAL™ (hereinafter also referred to as “the Company”, “loveforbags”, “loveforbags.com”, “we”, “our” or “us”) values and respects your privacy. This policy describes the personal information we may collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it, and when we occasionally share it with third parties to deliver our services to you. The “Privacy Policy” is intended to assist you in understanding how we may collect and use certain information provided to us when you visit the Website in order to improve your experience and enable us to better communicate with you regarding our products and services. BY USING AND SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO THE WEBSITE, YOU ARE AGREEING THAT WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PURPOSES AND USES IDENTIFIED IN THE “PRIVACY POLICY” SETH FORTH AND YOU CONSENT TO THE INFORMATION PRACTICES CONTAINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU HAVE PROVIDED US WITH YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS, YOU CONSENT TO FROM TIME TO TIME, RECEIVE EMAIL MESSAGES INCLUDING INFORMATION ABOUT OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES FROM US. FOR OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND POLICIES THAT APPLY TO YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE, PLEASE REVIEW OUR “TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USEBY CLICKING HERE. The Company reserves the right to make up-dates to our “Privacy Policy” and information practises as it sees fir at any time and without prior notice thereof, any such up-dates and changes will be posted on the Website.


INTRODUCTION
The Company respects and understands the importance of your privacy on the Internet. Therefore we will not disclose any information about our customers to any third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you – e.g. arranging for a product to be send to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so.

The Company may collect information about you through our website in an effort to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services and promotions. However, no personal information about you is shared or sold by us to any other non-affiliated company or agency. From time to time, we may amend this “Privacy Policy” in accordance with modified legislative obligations. You can see if such policy has been up-dated or has been changed by checking the revisions date that appears on the “Privacy Policy” page on the Website. This Privacy only covers information collected at the website and does not cover any information collected offline. Our “Privacy Policy” can be consulted at any time at the official loveforbags.com website.

TYPES OF DATA WE MAY COLLECT
From time to time the company may request certain kind of personal information to be able to provide you with the services on the Website. This information may include but is not limited to:

  • “My Account” information – You may be given the opportunity to create a personal shopping account with us. Having an account may allow you to be able to shop faster and easier, and/or to check your order status. By using your login name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to up-date, add, change or delete your information. By creating this account you authorize loveforbags to store your name and e-mail address. Should you choose to do so, you may also include your birth date, gender, telephone number, credit card number and shipping and billing addresses in your “My Account”.

When you choose to include any such additional information, you are authorizing us to use and store any such information until such time you decide on changing or deleting such information. The options that we may provide are solely for your convenience only. Whether or not you use this option, your personal information will never be sold to anyone by us and will not be shared with any other party then our authorized service providers in order to provide the service you requested and/or to process your orders with us.

When you create an account with us, you may be given the option to subscribe to our e-mail list. Whether or not you select this option, your personal information will never be shared with or sold to anyone.

Subscriptions to our e-mail list can be cancelled at any time. To be removed from our e-mail list, please send us an “e-mail” clearly indicating your name and address in your “e-mail message”, alternatively you can also simply click on the unsubscribe button found at the bottom of our new up-dates that we may send you.

“Purchases – When you place an order, you will be asked to provide your personal information. Because our orders are processed via PayPal’s secure payment gateway, we do not receive or store any of your credit card information. Therefore you don’t have to worry about sharing any sensitive payment information and you can enjoy a safe and secure shopping experience.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may use the information we collect on our website for various purposes, including but not limited to: I) To improve our merchandise selections, customer service, and overall shopping experience; II) To identify your product and service preferences, so we can notify you of new or additional products, services, and promotions that we feel that might be of interest to you; III) To complete your purchase transactions; IV) To provide the services you may request ; V) To keep you informed about the status of your orders; VI) To notify you of a product recall or provide other information concerning products you have purchased; VII) To communicate with you via e-mail, by post/mail, telephone, text message, or any other means to inform you on any loveforbags.com related matters.

 

INFORMATION SHARING
From time to time the company may share your information with our therefore authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf or to help us to deliver the products and services offered on the Website. However, we require at all times that any of such carefully selected service providers agree to keep confidential all information we may share with them and to use such information exclusively to perform their obligations in the agreements with us. These services of may include but are not limited to:

I)              Assistance in fulfilling your order(s) placed with us;

II)             Assistance with respect to the delivery of any parcels or order(s) to you;

III)           Assistance in payment processing of any orders placed on via the Website;

IV)          Assistance in providing Customer Service and marketing assistance;

V)           Assistance in managing a database of customer information;

VI)          Performing business and sales analysis;

VII)        Supporting our website functionality, content development and services;

VIII)       Assistance in providing e-mail or electronic message delivery, supporting

With regards to any contests, surveys and other features offered through the

Website;

IX)          Assistance to help us to provide fraud prevention;

X)            Assistance with providing customer service by phone; and/or,

XI)          Any other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential.

Although these authorized service providers may from time-to-time have access to certain information required to perform the services and functions above they are not permitted to share or use any such information for the purpose other then to help and assist in providing our services to you. Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies which describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of such personal information once we’ve shared it with those third parties as described in the Privacy Policy. If you want to learn more about their privacy practices, we encourage you to visit the websites of those third parties.

In compliance with law, the Company may have to provide access to the information when legally required to do so to cooperate with any law enforcement parties or any other government agency, or any legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website and to request cooperation from a law enforcement to establish or exercise our legal rights, to defend against legal claims, to limit our legal liability and protect our rights or to protect the rights, property or safety of the visitors of the website or the public, or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us, in our sole discretion.

 

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA
Where possible, we will validate the data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines. This can include the use of check sum verification on some numeric fields such as account numbers or credit card numbers. In some instances, the data provided will be validated against pre-existing data held by us. In certain situations as per the requirement of the Ordinance, we are required to see original documentation before personal data may be used, such as with Personal Identifiers and/or proof of address. In any case we shall strive to fully comply with the “Rights of Access and Correction” obligations of the Ordinance. Please refer to the section titled “Access and Correction of Personal Data” below for details on how to obtain and correct any personal data relating to you which details we may hold of you.
RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
The Company will obliterate any personal data we may hold in accordance with any of our internal policies. Generally speaking, our policies cover the following principles: I) Personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected, unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations; and II) Personal data are purged from the company’s electronic, manual, and other filing systems in accordance with any schedules based on the criteria and our internal procedures.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
Any personal data held by us will be kept confidential, however we may where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected, provide such information to the following parties:

I) Any subsidiaries, or affiliates of, or companies controlled by, or under common control with the company;

II) Any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of us, or jointly with us, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided;

III) Any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to us and has undertaken to keep such information confidential provided such person or company has a legitimate right to such information;

IV) Any financial institutions, payment processing companies, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit information or reference bureau, or collection agencies necessary to establish and support the payment of any products and services being requested.

V) Personal data may also be disclosed to any person or persons pursuant to any statutory or contractual obligations or as required by court of law, provided such person or persons are able to prove the required authority to access such information. In addition, personal data may be disclosed under any of the circumstances described in Part VIII of the Ordinance in which the concerned personal data are exempt from the provisions of Data Protection Principle 3 of the Ordinance.
From time to time it may be necessary and/or prudent for us to transfer certain personal data to places outside of HKSAR in order to carry out the purposes, or directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. Wherever such transfer is performed, it will be done in a proper and regular manner.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA
The Company endeavours to keep your information private and safe. We take appropriate physical, electronic and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. Any physical records containing personal data are securely stored in restricted and locked area when not in use. Any digital and/or computer data are stored on computer systems and storage media to which access is strictly controlled and /or are located within restricted areas. Access to records and data without appropriate management authorization is strictly prohibited by the Company. Authorizations are granted only on a “need to know” basis that is commensurate with an individual’s responsibilities within the Company. Where it holds, uses, and/or transmits the customers’ personal data it will be adequately protected from accidental and /or unauthorized disclosure, change and/or obliteration. Unfortunately, despite our best efforts the transmission of data over the internet cannot always be guaranteed to be a 100% secure. While we will use every reasonable means to ensure the security of information you transmit to us, we cannot guarantee that such information will not be intercepted by third parties. We will however strive to prosecute any such unauthorized or fraudulent activities to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Under the terms of the Ordinance, individuals will have the right to:
I)   Ascertain whether the company holds any personal data relating to them and if so, obtain a copy of such data (“right of access”);
II)  Require to have personal data in our possession corrected if such data is inaccurate for the purpose for which it is being used by means of a data access request (“right of correction”); and,
III) Ascertain any of the policies and practices in relation to personal data, which are those policies and practices set out in their entirely herein.

An individual may exercise his or her right of access by sending us an e-mail with your request, clearly stating “Data Access Request” in the e-mail subject. Please note that we require appropriate identification and a copy of appropriate “proof of identity” (a copy of the applicant’s Identity Card and/or Passport shall suffice in most cases).

Although you may request to see the information that we hold about you and you have the right of correction of such information about you held by us, we may charge a reasonable administration fee (currently USD $25.00) for processing of any such data access request. As in accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee incurred by us in relation to administering and complying with your request.

After sending your request along with your “proof of identity” (a copy of the applicant’s Identity Card and/or Passport) to us and upon receipt of the therefore applicable fee (currently USD $25.00) by our us; The Company shall upon satisfying itself of the authenticity and validity of the such request, endeavour to comply with and respond to such request within the period set by the Ordinance (i.e. within 40 days after receiving such request). Individuals may exercise their right of correction by
I)  Writing an e-mail to the “Customer Relations Department” and clearly specify the data which they believe to be incorrect, the reason for which they believe it is incorrect, and the applicable corrections; and,
II) Providing “proof of identity” verifying that the individual making the request is authorized to request such corrections.  We will, upon satisfying the authenticity and validity of the correction request endeavour to comply with and respond to such request within the period set by the Ordinance (i. e. within 40 days after receiving such request).

 

DIRECT MARKETING
In accordance with the requirement of the Ordinance we will strive to honour customer’s request not to use his or her personal data for the purposes of direct marketing (inclusive of e-mail). Should you wish not to receive direct marketing material from us, written requests can be send via e-mail to our Customer Relations Department. Please clearly state: unsubscribe in the subject of your e-mail.

Please note that any such request should clearly state details of relevant personal data in respect of which the request is being made. Until instructed otherwise, we may use any of the data collected in the normal course of its business for any marketing purposes.

 

DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY
THE COMPANY RESERVES THE RIGHT TO AMEND ITS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME AND WILL PLACE SUCH AMENDMENTS ON ITS WEBSITE. THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS NOT INTENDED TO, NOR DOES IT, CREATE ANY CONTRACTUAL RIGHTS WHATSOEVER OR ANY OTHER LEGAL RIGHTS, NOR DOES IT CREATE ANY OBLIGATIONS ON US IN RESPECT OF ANY OTHER PARTY OR ON BEHALF OF ANY PARTY. NOTHING IN THIS POLICY STATEMENT SHALL LIMIT THE RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS UNDER THE PERSONAL DATA (PRIVACY ORDIANCE, CHAPTER 486 OF THE LAWS OF “HKSAR”. THE COMPANY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE USE OF THE OFFICIAL LOVEFORBAGS.COM WEBSITE, NOR AS TO THE MERCHANDISE BEING SOLD TO YOU VIA THE WEBSITE. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, THE COMPANY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT, AND THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WHICH EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION OF THE MERCHANDISE DISPLAYED ON OUR ORDER CONFIRMATION AND WEBSITE. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THE WEBSITE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. CERTAIN LAWS MAY NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

 

CHILDREN
The Company does not offer or sell any of its products for purchase to children. If you are under 18, you may use this website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian or with their consent. The website is not meant for children, and we will not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent. We will remove any personally identifiable information from our files of anyone we discover to be under 13 years old. Any online contests or sweepstakes are restricted to entrants who are at least 18 years old of age.

 

NOTICE TO MINORS AND CHILDEREN
If you are under thirteen years of age, you may browse on the Website. However as indicated, if you are less than 18 years old, you should inform your parent(s) or guardian(s) regarding this Privacy Policy before you register to use the services from this website. However, we reserve the right to solely accept orders from those over 18 years old. When you are a “minor”, in particular if you are under the age of 13, you should not send us any personal information about yourself or your friends under any condition and you must not register for any of the services offered via this website or make a purchase on our website. Should we be informed, discover or learn that a minor and or child has registered his, her (the minor’s) personal details on the Website, we will have the right to, but are not obligated to immediately remove any of such content that in our sole discretion is considered inappropriate, as well as to remove and delete any personally identifiable registration data and information from our files.

 

NOTICE TO PARENTS
We endeavour to help parents or guardians to guard their children’s privacy, therefore we encourage them to talk to their children about safe and responsible use of their personal information on the Internet. Our website does not publish content that is targeted to children. People under the age of 18 may use our website only with the consent of their parent(s) or guardian(s). We will not knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. In the event that we become aware that a customer is under the age of 18 and has registered without the required prior parental consent, we will have the right to, but are not obligated to, remove any content that in our sole discretion is considered inappropriate, as well as to remove such personally identifiable registration information as soon as possible from our files. In case a person under age 13 submits his or her personal information to us and we learn that that the personal information submitted is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete such information as soon as possible.

 

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS
When you visit the Website or send any e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. By you using our website, you consent to receive electronic communications from us either in the form of e-mail sent to you at the e-mail address listed on your account and/or provided by you, or by communications posted on the website. You acknowledge and agree that any electronic communication in the form of any such e-mail or posting on the Website shall satisfy any legal requirement that such communication be in writing. This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

 

EVENTS BEYOND REASONABLE CONTROL
The Company will not be held responsible for any delay or failure to comply with our obligations under the conditions in this “Privacy Policy” and the “Terms of Conditions” if any delay or failure arises from any cause which is beyond our reasonable control. This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

 

SEVERABILITY
If any provision of these “Privacy Policy” and “Terms of Conditions” are determined to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the remaining provisions of these General Terms and Conditions remain in full force to the extent permitted by law.
WAIVER
If you breach these conditions and we take no action, we will still be entitled to use our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach these conditions.

 

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION
The “Terms and Conditions of Use” together with all of our policies and procedures will be governed by and construed in accordance to the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“HKSAR”) of the People’s Republic of China (hereinafter “HKSAR”) and you (the website visitor, the customer and/or the buyer) agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the “HKSAR”. Consequently the “HKSAR” courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction and venue over any dispute arising from the interpretation or execution of this agreement, or relating to this agreement and each party hereby consents to the jurisdiction and venue of such courts. To resolve any legal matter arising from the “Terms and Conditions of Use” you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the “HKSAR”. Notwithstanding this, you agree that the Company shall still be allowed to apply for injunctive remedies (or an equivalent type of urgent legal relief) in any jurisdiction.

This Privacy Policy statement provides information on the obligations and policies from us under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance – Cap. 486, Laws of “HKSAR” (the “Ordinance”) throughout this policy statement, the meaning of the term “personal data” is as defined in the Ordinance.

 

FORCE MAJEURE
The Company shall not be liable for any delay or failure in performance caused by circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

 

COPYRIGHT
The content, organization, gathering, compilation, magnetic translation, digital conversion and other matters related to the Website are protected under applicable copyrights, trademarks, and other proprietary) rights(including but not limited to intellectual property and, the copying, redistribution, use or publication by a you of any such content or any part of the Website is prohibited.

 

MODIFICATION
The Company reserves the right in its our sole discretion to edit and/or delete any information or content appearing on the Website at any time. Upon notice published over such service, we may modify the “Privacy Policy” or revise any or all aspects of the Website without prior notice. Modification of this “Privacy Policy” will be deemed effective upon publication on the Website with respect to transactions occurring after said date.
MISCELLANEOUS
If any provision of the “Privacy Policy” and “Terms of Conditions” are held to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable in any respect under any applicable law or rule in any jurisdiction, such invalidity, illegality or unenforceability will not affect the effectiveness or validity of any provision in any other jurisdiction, and the “Privacy Policy” will be reformed, construed and enforced in such jurisdiction as if such provision had never been contained herein. Any headings or titles herein are provided for convenience only. The official language of the “Privacy Policy” exclusively shall be, and all communications and agreements between you and the Company, and any proceedings in connection with the “Privacy Policy” and “Terms and Conditions” and/or your use of the Website, exclusively shall be made in the English language. You waive any rights you may have under any other law to have the “Privacy Policy” written in another language, and any translation of this “Privacy Policy” will be for convenience only.

You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and us as a result of our “Terms and Conditions” and/or our “Privacy Policy” or any use of the Website. Our performance of the Privacy Policy and “Terms and Conditions” is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in our “Privacy Policy” and “Terms and Conditions” is in derogation of our right to comply with law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the Website or information provided to or gathered by us with respect to such use.

The “Privacy Policy”, the “Terms Conditions of Sale” and our General “Terms and Conditions” constitute the entire agreement between you and us with respect to the Website, and supersede all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between you and us with respect to use of the Website.

The Company reserves the right to amend this “Privacy Policy” from time to time as and where it sees fit. Therefore we suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes to the Website “Privacy Policy”. Might you require any additional information or you have any questions related to this policy you may contact our privacy officer via e-mail. The latest version of our “Privacy Policy” can be reviewed on at any time on the Website. Modification of this “Privacy Policy” will be deemed effective upon publication on the Website after said date.

Effective June 08, 2012.

 

Copyright © 2012, LOVEFORBAGS INTERNATIONAL – loveforbags.com │All rights reserved.

The Online Privacy Policy is last updated on 08 June, 2012.

 

loveforbags.com